Clothing Answers

Are soccer players banned from taking off their T-shirts after they score a goal?

Referee's are directed to issue a yellow card to a player removing his shirt after scoring a goal. As things stand, Law 12, according to Fifa's official website, is as follows:

A player who removes his jersey when celebrating a goal must be cautioned for unsporting behaviour.

The removal of the jersey after a goal has been scored is unnecessary and players must avoid such excessive displays of celebration.

The removal of a jersey is defined as removing the jersey over the head or covering the head with the jersey.
Hots dresses
Cloth Answers